Privacy Policy

Introduction

https://www.Ticketmela.com is a digital platform initiative of Happitive Enterprise Private (HEP) Limited with the aim to connect audiences with the service providers

The Information Technology Act, 2000 requires publishing of rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms for access or usage of the website, governed by Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users and customers. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and use your personal information, such as your name, email-id, address and other contact details ("Personal Information").

By accessing, using, referring https://www.Ticketmela.com/ (“us”, “our Website”) you expressly consent and confirm to Ticketmela collecting, maintaining, using, processing and disclosing your personal and other information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy only deals with your information shared with us (either as a registered user / member or a mere visitor) and we shall in no manner be liable/bound for protection of information (if any), which may be shared by you on such third party web domains.

Please use this Privacy Policy to help you decide whether and how you wish to use our site and our products and services. We urge you to please go through all the sections in this document.

What information do we collect?

When you visit our website we may collect the following information:

  • Personal information that you choose to share with us for example when you create a profile, subscribe to our emails, newsletters, alerts, participate in feedbacks, surveys, contests etc. Information may range from email id, contact details, date of birth, location.
  • If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.
  • Information about the way our website has been used by you and others – collected on an aggregate basis.
  • Non Personal Information such as your operating system, browser type, the URL of the previous web site you visited, your Internet service provider and your IP Address and other information may be collected when you interact with our website – We may associate this information with your Ticketmela account and is intended to enhance the experience when you visit our website.

It is important that all the Personal Information you give us when you register as a member or otherwise when you use the website is correct and accurate. This includes, by way of example only, ensuring that we have your correct user profile (including e-mail, contact , location) details at all times.

We strive to maintain the highest standards of security, however the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access.

All other information exchanged by you with Ticketmela in the form of written communication, responses to emails, feedback, surveys, contests, participation in discussions, etc. shall be deemed to be confidential and shall be owned by Ticketmela and shall be available for the exclusive use of Ticketmela. Our Website does not collect information about you unless you specifically and knowingly provide it. We do not trade or sell your information in any manner, except as specified herein, or if express consent is sought from you.

What information do we collect?

In general terms, we use Personal Information for the purpose of administering and expanding our business activities, providing customer service and making other products and services available to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the Personal Information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, and new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. Please note that this will only be done if you have consented to receiving such communications at the point of registration. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these communications by emailing us at customercare@Ticketmela.com.

Non-personal information may be used for the purposes including but not limited to troubleshoot connection problems, administer the Website, analyze trends, gather demographic information, to ascertain how our visitors use our website, including information relating to the frequency of visits to our web site, average length of visits, pages viewed during a visit, ensuring compliance with the applicable law, co-operating with law enforcement activities, etc. This information is used to improve the site content and performance.

Ticketmela’s presence on social networking websites including but not limited to LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google Plus, etc. is only a promotional initiative to invite registrations and participation of prospective customers located in different parts of the country. The domain links contained therein may either direct you to our Website or request your participation by way of feedback, suggestions. Ticketmela in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use/misuse of your feedback, suggestions, views, etc. on any of the aforementioned networking websites or blogs, by any third party whether or not known to Ticketmela.

Our policy on Cookies

In common with other commercial websites, our website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Is A Cookie?”) and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website.
We use cookies to:

  • remember you when you visit this website to keep track of your browsing patterns and to build up a profile of how you and other users use the website.
  • make our website work as efficiently as possible.
  • facilitate transactions and administer services to you and to our partners.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but in order to protect your privacy, your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Find out more about the use of cookies on www.cookiecentral.com

How do we use information we collect from cookies?

As you browse our site, the site uses its cookies to differentiate you from other users to prevent you from seeing unnecessary advertisements or requiring you to log in more often than is necessary. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and to determine which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our website and better serve our customers.

Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies.

Third Party Cookies

Most of the cookies we use are ours, however, on occasion, we will issue a cookie by a third party to help us operate the site -- these are sometimes known as “web beacons” or “clear gifts”. These cookies cannot be used to identify an individual; they can only be used for statistical purposes, for example, in providing you with advertisements that are more relevant to your interests.

For example, third party vendors such as Google, show our ads on sites on the internet and use cookies, to serve ads based on your prior visits to our website and to determine which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them and to serve advertising to our website. Analytics data may also be used to this effect.

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

How do I remove or block cookies?

Most browsers allow you to remove any cookies and/or block any new cookies being set. To turn off cookies, look at the “help” menu on your browser. However, please note, that switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

Sharing personal information with third parties

We treat the security and method of processing your Personal Information very seriously, and we will never sell your personal information under any circumstances.

However, we may disclose your Personal Information to selected third parties in the following situations:

  • to facilitate our business, including, by way of example only, sending email communications;
  • if we buy or sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the seller or buyer of such business or assets, as appropriate;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties in accordance with your authorization as expressed via ‘opt-ins’ e.g. at the point of registration.

Please note: by posting any personal information in any publicly accessible area of our website, such information may be collected by third parties over which we have no control. We strongly recommend all users keep postings anonymous. We are not responsible for the use of such information by such third parties.

Please therefore exercise all due care and consideration before disclosing any personal Information that will be disclosed on public areas. You should also avoid disclosing any personal Information that may be used to identify you (such as your name, age, home or work address or name of your employer) especially if you disclose any sensitive personal Information such as:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political beliefs;
  • philosophical or religious beliefs;
  • membership of a trade union or political party;
  • physical or mental health;
  • sexual life; or
  • the commission of criminal offences or proceedings.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Should you have any queries about any Personal Information which we hold about you, you may submit a request to us by sending an email to customercare@Ticketmela.com and we shall endeavor to respond to any such request as soon as we are able. We do not charge for fulfilling any such request.

What about other websites linked to our website?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Always read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your consent

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to access our website after any change is posted, you agree to any such change to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with such changes, you should stop using our website.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside India. By submitting your Personal Information you agree to this transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

  •